Sawyer Austin

Monday, February 28, 2011

Finding a Babysitter 101

Ladies have you not ever watched a Lifetime movie about not hiring 16 yr old hot girls to watch your kids?? I was on a website the other day and all the girls were from 16-20! Thanks but no thanks. My husband would never do anything stupid but the girl that would watch my kids has to be old, harry, yellow teeth and smells like onions! JK......would it matter to you how hot your sitter is????

Sunday, February 27, 2011

My Baby is growing Up

Today is the day my hubby turns the big 36! He's a great husband and father and I'm so proud of him. Happy birthday babe. Love you like Asians love rice.

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Lazy Saturday

Who am I kidding everyday is a lazy one for me lately. I can't seem to shake this feeling of being lazy. I've had to drag myself out of  bed the past couple of days. That's not like me at all, but I do enjoy my 12 hrs of sleep ha ha I wish. If  I'm lucky I'll get 6-7 and that's on a good night. I'm so ready for a break a long break, not just one of those little teases either. I would love to have a full week all to myself with nothing to do. That would never happen, my husband and kids wouldn't survive without me. Is it too much to ask to pee alone without 4 little eyes plus 2 dogs watching me??? In the Bucci house that's asking way too much. Any who it is what it is kids. The life of a wife, mother, dog walker, maid, chef and butt wiper! Here's to another lazy day at 9909.  Word

Friday, February 25, 2011

Funny old man faces

This picture was taken last winter when Michael was deployed. It's my sister in law and was all about survival with 5 kids under the age of 5 everyday all day. Listen if you can't laugh at yourself well then your the g word. Hope you have a good laugh, I sure do every time I see this picture:)

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Thoughts for Thursday

Man these weeks seem to be flying by. I love it! Another crazy week here at the Bucci Inn. Xavier got his casts, we got hit with snow, my baby will be 36 on Sunday and Kota has just about every corner in the house with his name on it.

* Can I just say how pretty it is to watch it snow! I have our big window (the curtain) open so we can enjoy it.

* Xavier had the casts put on and he did great! Every Tuesday he goes back to do it all over again....yay

* I think it's safe to say that I made a friend that lives in our neighborhood! holla

* my husband is old.......36 holy cow and I'm not even 30 yet! ha ha i love it

* i want a tattoo in the worst way! i finally decided what i want if I ever make it there

* we've been looking for houses in the area to it's crazy

* ah to be a fly on our wall........

* I tried to sing to Xavier the other night to comfort him and the little booger put his fingers in his ears.......

* why do people stare???? rude

* you wanna hear my highlight of the week so far??? i bought a new pack of undies the other jealous

* my husband was so loud last night I almost shoved a sock in his mouth

* i hope you all enjoy the rest of the week and have a great weekend!

our "what the heck" can that's been in the pantry since I don't know when.......if I know my husband it's a can of beans!

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Tuesday, February 22, 2011


Today was the day! CAST day for my Bucci boy. It was a very long day but very happy to say that Xavier did great. It took 4 of us to hold him down (not so much fun) but 2 hours later it was all done. This week he wanted blue but I'm pretty sure by the end of it we'll have all the colors! Thanks for all your kind words and prayers. They mean so much to us all.

Monday, February 21, 2011


Some days I wish we could go back in time and be little kids again. No worries and things were easy and lots of fun. I had so much fun growing up with two older brothers. Well not all the time my oldest brother glued my toes together or spitting in my cereal bowl! We had such a blast together. It's had to believe that we are as old as we are now with a family and kids. But some days I'd love to go back :)

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Popcorn Time

My Bucci clan loves popcorn!!!! The hubby went out today and this is what he brought home:) There are 4 happy Bucci's in the house tonight!

Friday, February 18, 2011

Mini Van Rules???

Yes I drive a beautiful period red mini van and I love it! With that being said I had an Army wife ask me why do you have a van, you ONLY have 2 kids??? WHAT! Listen I was unaware that there are rules of how many kids you have to have to own a van. I mean this lady, she kills me. Another thing that really gets my goat is moms who have like 3+ kids think they do more than moms who have 1 or 2 kids??? That makes no sense to me. All of us moms have our hands full with 1 or 4 kids. I don't say well I have 2 kids and 1 of which has special needs, my hands are way fuller than yours. I mean what do people think??? Why can't everyone be nice??? Any who just wanted to get that off my chest.

The Mom who drives a Mini Van with ONLY 2 kids!

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Thoughts For Thursday

I have a lot of things on my mind this week. We've had a busy week and next week will be even more crazy. So here are some of my oh so fan-freakin-tastic thoughts:

* so what's the rule on baby weight???? Sekota just turned 3 can I still say I'm carrying some baby weight???

*Got some stares today at the red light from a couple of  young girls.......yeah that's right I'm driving a mini van. that's how I roll

*ah the good ole days when I would stare at moms in mini vans and say no way am I ever driving one of those

* Xavier went in on Tuesday for his eye exam and he did great!!! No problems:) Praise God

* next big thing coming up for Xavier is on Tuesday, we take him to get his casts on his legs for 4-5 wks....not looking forward to it but it needs to happen

*my husbands one boss is a big well you know, he's younger than me with no wife or kids.....he has no compassion about what we are going through with Xavier so lets just say Michael gave it to him and his boss ate a big one

*yay we got a new recliner! it's for Xavier but Michael and I are already fighting over this house if you get up you HAVE to say seat save...good luck

*why are farts so funny??

*Sekota's new song for the week.....Shake my booty

*finally got my jean jammies and love love love them

*I go to the dentist next week to get my grill

*very happy I don't have to cook tonight

*bring on the weekend, Michael has a 4 day= A very happy Bucci lady

Here's hoping you all have a great weekend

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Eye Exam Day

My poor Xavier had his dreadful eye exam today. We had to put drops in before he went to bed, the middle of the night and right before the exam. Bless his heart though he did awesome!!! His eyes weren't as bad as the other doctor thought, which means his glasses were too strong. No wonder he never wanted to wear them. Off the Wal-Mart sometime this week for new glasses.....yay it's only like his 5th pair. Glad this visit is over BUT next week he goes in to have casts put on both legs:(  He's such a strong little boy. I'm so proud of him!!

Monday, February 14, 2011

My Love Bugs

It just doesn't get any better than this!! Happy Valentine's Day:)

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Say hello to my new Vera!

My wonderful hubby got me a new Vera and wallet! Didn't he do a great job picking it out?!! He spoils me:)

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Beautiful Art Work

My favorite thing to do when Xavier gets home from school is dig in his folder and find his art for the day.

Friday, February 11, 2011

Return to Sender

I keep trying to get this box mail to PA, but it always seems to come back????

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Momma said there would be days like this

And momma didn't lie!!!!

Wow so you ready to hear how my morning started???? So I was just trying to be a nice pet owner and take my two dogs along for the ride to drop Xavier off to school when it happened................OK so both kids are buckled in the car seats and as I was closing the door  I heard the dreadful sound. My fat lard of a dog Trigger pushed the lock button down. Are you freaking kidding me???? REALLY? Mind you the car was running and the heat was full blast with the radio on high. At this point I was already freaking out. My husband is on CQ duty so not much help he was. My husband: "Cole I don't know what you want me to do", then I say "Mike it's all your fault, your the one in the stupid Army. I don't know about you but when things go to poo around here it's ALWAYS the Army's fault. Don't judge, ah who cares judge if you must.

Any who, so I call my mom so she can calm me down. It took me almost 6 different places to finally get some help. This big butch lady with her camo comes rolling up takes 20 minutes to get to my house and 1 second to unlock the door and she charges me 53.95. Thank you lady have a nice day! My poor kids looked like cherry red tomatoes. Xavier was half naked, Kota was crying, Trigger was barking and Scout was eating my junk mail. Nice huh?!

I'm just trying to live and get through day by day, sometimes hour by hour. I do not need this extra crap to happen. Go Army er something............word

So to sum my day up this is what it looked like....please see pic

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Nothing Like a Good Storm

Although we live in the rainy state, there is nothing better than having a storm with black clouds and a little thunder. It reminds me of being little and sitting on the porch just watching the clouds turn black followed by thunder. Sometimes I even close my eyes and pretend I'm that little girl again!!

Monday, February 7, 2011

Monday Already??

Back to life, back to reality! So last week was a long week with having Xavier home, BUT we did manage to have some fun...with rice of course!!! Here are some pictures of the kids in action.

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Friday, February 4, 2011

Day.....ah who's counting anymore??!!

This is a very special picture to me. It's Trigger and his lady friend/cousin/lover Rosie. Here's to all the great times we had with you Rosie, thanks for being my buddy that one summer and here's to me not killing you on our oh so fun trip to the gas station!!!! Love you Rosie:)

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Thoughts for Thrusday

What a week!

*Added scarlet fever to the sick list

* yesterday was the longest day ever!!! Michael didn't get home until the kids were in bed! I hate nights like that.......6pm is usually my breaking point!

* made a gross dinner yesterday;(

*ready for a break.....more like a vacation alone well maybe with someone know who you are!

*my son is too lazy to stand up to pee! I'm tired of cleaning pee off the floor

*watched Boys Don't Cry yesterday for the first time and I think it scared me for life....yuck

*my son spilled coffee on my laptop now it's not working......yay me

* dang black cloud thought I left you in Chambersburg

*managed to get both my legs shaved today!! holla

* sending my little Asian back to school on Friday!!!!! he's tired of being with me and Kota

*got some really cute homemade gifts done yesterday for my sis in laws baby

*it's driving my nuts that they aren't going to find out the sex....who do they think they are??????

* hoping today goes fast

Happy Thursday to everyone

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Day 33

This is what we had for dinner yesterday........sloppy joes.......I made the sauce myself and I gotta say it was soooo yummy:)

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Little House on the Bucci

So why not adding Scarlet Fever to the list??? I got Xavier home from school took off his clothes and noticed a rash on his entire body. There was a different rash going around school so I didn't think too much about it. Later called the doctor so they could take a gander at it. Your son has Scarlet fever!!! What isn't that something from the 1920'S???? REALLY! I tell ya if you know Xavier this shouldn't surprise you! Last year at this time he got mono:( He can't seem to catch a break.

Change of plans this week kids! Instead of sitting my fat lard butt on the couch and eating bon bons I have to clean and get rid of this Scarlet O'Hara crap!!! NICE!

I'm very thankful though that I get it early enough that he seems to be better already (thanks to the meds)! Just hoping no one else gets it. I told Mike maybe he should just stay at work and sleep in his car til it passes! Oh and when I called the school to let them know I swear she didn't believe me. OK then please feel free to come over and we can share this with you! REALLY? Pretty sure if I wanted to keep him home I wouldn't even be smart enough to say Scarlet fever! Any who it is what it is kids!!!